I. Introduction
[…] d. The superintendent may order the placement of a student with a disability to an IAES to be determined by the Committee on Special Education (CSE), for the same amount of time that a student without a disability would be subject to discipline, but not more than 45 days, if the student carried or possessed a weapon at school or at a school function, or the student knowingly possessed or used illegal drugs or sold or solicited the sale of a controlled substance while at school or a school function.
1. “Weapon” means the same as “dangerous weapon” under 18 U.S.C. §930(g)(w) which includes “a weapon, device, instrument, material or substance, animate or inanimate, that is used for, or is readily capable of causing death or serious bodily injury, except…[for] a pocket knife with a blade of less than 2½ inches in length.”
2. “Controlled substance” means a drug or other substance identified in certain provisions of the federal Controlled Substances Act specified in both federal and state law and regulations applicable to this policy.