- 0000 Name, Territory, Components, and Boundaries of Guilderland School District
[…] Adopted April 4, 1995 (Replaced)
Adopted May 8, 2012
Revised, Adopted July 5, 2018
Revised, Adopted January 11, 2022
Revised, Adopted October 3, 2023
Revised, Adopted October 22, 2024
0101 Gender Neutral Single-Occupancy Bathrooms
All single-occupancy bathroom facilities in the district are designated as gender neutral. Signs designating gender neutral single-occupancy bathrooms must be posted on the wall next to the door of that bathroom facility.
A “single-occupancy bathroom” is as defined in Public Buildings Law §145(d) as “a bathroom intended for use by no more than one occupant at a time or for family or assisted use and which has a door for entry into and egress from the bathroom that may be locked by the occupant to ensure privacy.”
The Superintendent of Schools or designee is directed to post appropriate signage to implement this policy consistent with applicable laws. Handbooks, directional signs, memos, safety plans, and maps will also be updated as necessary.
Ref: